Our passion for purity of natural ingredients strengthens our belief in creating the very best products. Flowers, herbs and fruits are used in our 100% all natural products.
NOTE: Ingredient names are followed by the INCI names. (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) and are used on most of our packaging.
The rehydrating properties in apricot oil make it a natural moisturiser for any type of skin. It is well absorbed by the skin and does not leave any oily residue.
Apricot oil offers skin regenerating, nourishing and softening properties, as well as some anti-inflammatory properties. It can help with dry, itchy skin and offers support to skin barrier repair.
This mountain flower is considered one of the best remedies for bruises and sprains. It helps prevent the formation of bruises by stopping the capillaries from bleeding if applied promptly. It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial qualities and it is these properties that help reduce pain and swelling as well as improving wound healing.
Baobab oil is produced by pressing the seeds of the baobab tree. This oil is a wonderful and effective moisturiser for the skin and combats against aging. It is rapidly absorbed by the skin and provides extra strength and elasticity. Baobab oil leaves a silky, smooth feeling on the skin and leaves no oily residue.
Beeswax is a natural wax secreted from the glands of worker bees, which they use to mould the honeycomb with. Beeswax has an established reputation for enhancing the skin. It nourishes, moistens and softens skin almost immediately on application.
Beeswax acts as a natural antibacterial, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory waterproof barrier, reducing moisture loss by locking water within its waxy structure, making it a perfect moisturizer. This barrier provides a film of protection against irritants, while still allowing the skin to breath.
It is also used as a natural thickener to emulsify active ingredients with other oils to create balms. Beeswax has become an invaluable part of our ingredient list.
Borage oil is expressed from the seeds of the borage officinalis, a blue-flowered annual herb.
Borage oil owes its skin rejuvenating and skin enhancing reputation to the high quantity of fatty acids it contains.
Borage oil is a very effective antioxidant, superseding vitamin E. It can prevent skin aging, reduces age spots, increases cell regeneration as well as skin growth. It offers excellent firming properties, rendering the skin more hydrated and elastic. It helps repair light and radiation induced damage and reduces itching and inflammation.
Calendula oil is rich in carotenoids, vitamins and minerals, with skin compatible antioxidants and high amounts of flavonoids which cause it to be a powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-septic and anti-viral agent.
Carotenoids are free radical scavengers and behave as antioxidants on our skin â€“ it is what gives calendula oil its yellow colour.
The infused oil which has a strong antimicrobial effect against bacteria, fungi and viruses, is valuable for a wide range of skin problems including cracked and rough skin, diaper rash, cuts, eczema, scars, boils, sores, varicose veins and inflammations.
The British Herbal Pharmacopoeia lists calendula oil specific for aiding in the healing process of inflamed or enlarged lymph nodes and inflammatory skin lesions.
Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the candelilla shrub. The wax of the candelilla is an epidermal secretion on the stems that helps conserve internal moisture of the plant.
Because of its high ester, fatty acid and resin properties it is one of the best-suited ingredients for creating a protective layer.
Carrot seed oil is the essential oil extract from the seed of the carrot plant.
Carrot seed oil is one of the most potent sources of cartenoids, which have been found to enhance the bodyâ€™s immune response to ultraviolet rays, which can decrease skin damage from ultraviolet exposure.
Not only does carrot seed oil protect against the damaging effects of UV rays, it also has great anti-ageing abilities by rejuvenating skin cells and encourage new skin growth.
This annual herb blooms small white flowers, which have excellent skin healing properties.
Chamomileâ€™s many healing and protective benefits combined with its gentleness and low likelihood of allergic reaction or irritation make it a powerful addition to our ingredients, especially to the baby range. Chamomile oil restricts allergies and bacterial growth and is effective against skin infections and diaper rash.
With its ability to fight infections, having antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, chamomile oil is a powerful treatment for various skin ailments. These include rashes, eczema, psoriasis, acne, cuts, allergies and dermatitis.
Comfrey has been used as a healing herb since ancient of times. It has a dark root, large leaves and small cream or purple flowers.
Comfrey oil contains numerous minerals, vitamins and phyto-chemicals allantoin and tannins. These are antioxidants, helping to form new skin cells.
Comfrey oil contains allantoin, which stimulates skin cell proliferation, it stimulates new cell growth, which increases cell production and thus supports more rapid healing.
Comfrey oil assists in healing injured tendons, joints, cartilage strains and sprains as well as helping with relief of pain associated with arthritis.
This oil is sourced from fresh leaves of the evergreen eucalyptus tree. Eucalyptus, best known for its effectiveness against a vast range of respiratory ailments, can also regenerate lung tissue and assist the entire breathing system.
The antiseptic qualities of this oil make it a most effective salve for burns, abrasions, bites, stings and much more.
Eucalyptus oil is anti-bacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and decongestant in character. The medicinal properties of this oil are so extensive, but its strength in assisting in all things respiratory overtake its many other uses. Eucalyptus oil is simply one of natureâ€™s exceptional products.
An aromatic resin is obtained from trees of the genus Boswellia, which is distilled into an essential oil. It assists in strengthening the immune system, is also sedative astringent and most beneficial on mature skin and acne.
Its properties rejuvenation the skin, combating oiliness and dryness and returning good health to the areas that require it.
Grape seed oil is the oil extracted from the seeds of grapes.
Grape seed oil is rich in oligomeric proanthocyanidins, OPC. These flavonoids remove â€śfree radicals and promote the restoration of collagen at a cellular level, making your skin feel more firm and minimizing signs of damage.â€ť
Grape seed oil contains antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties, retarding the ageing process, prevents acne outbursts and assists in curing existing acne. It can improve stretch marks, varicose veins, wrinkles and severely dry skin.
Even those with sensitive skin can use this very light oil; it is easily absorbed and will not leave any oily residue. It is an excellent moisturizer that doesnâ€™t clog the pores.
Jojoba oil is a liquid plant wax, which is produced from the seeds of the Jojoba plant.
Jojoba oil closely resembles the skinâ€™s natural sebum, but unlike natural sebum, it does not clog pores, which makes it perfect for sensitive or acne skin. It stops the sebum from secreting more oil on its own and balances oil production. It keeps the skin supple, well moisturised and helps to fight stretch marks, wrinkles and fine lines.
It aids to balance the oil moisture production and helps promote skin healing.
Jojoba oil is absorbed quickly into the skin and does not leave any oil residue, making it an excellent moisturiser.
Lanolinâ€™s molecular structure most closely resembles the makeup of human skin. It is a semi-occlusive breathable barrier, so it protects and absorbs at the same time. Lanolin helps skin retain moisture from within and creates a barrier on the surface of the skin that protects it from the elements.
Skin that is dry, cracked and bleeding (especially calloused heels and hands) can benefit more from lanolin than many other moisturizing products. Lanolin breaks through the rough layers of skin to restore moisture (preventing the skin from repeatedly cracking), and creates a barrier in the underlying layers of the skin to prevent moisture loss.
Studies showed that infants exhibited statistically less dermatitis with lanolin balm than water in oil creams (Kiechl â€“ Kohlendorferu, Berger C, Inzinger R)
Lavender is by far the most popular essential oil. It can be applied neat or undiluted onto the skin.
Being a lovely all-purpose skin care oil, pain may be relieved, healing promoted and scarring inhibited. Lavender stimulates blood flow to the skin. Tests done at the University of Coimbra in Portugal discovered that lavender oil is lethal to a whole range skin pathogenic strains displaying high potency against wide-spectrum antifungal activity. A calming, relaxing fragrance which effects a sense of well-being, physically and emotionally.
The oil from this tree is pleasant sweet and lemony.
Athleteâ€™s foot as well as cradle cap can be treated as this oil has a strong fungicidal property. This essential oil is also effective against asthma, sinusitis, as well as soothing of sore throats. Lemon Eucalyptus when vaporised produces the effect of being refreshed and revived with calming to the mind.
A very effective plant-based insect repellent, lasting protection from insect bites including mosquitos can also be enjoyed.
Extra virgin olive oil is obtained through purely mechanical and other physical means. It is packed with precious skin enhancing properties and is often called the pinnacle of all oils.
Extra virgin olive oil has superior moisturizing, skin cell regeneration and anti-inflammatory properties which are well absorbed by the skin. This oil restores the barrier function of the skin, preventing Transepidermal water loss, reducing itchiness and restoring health to the skin.
Extra virgin olive oil contains antioxidants that help repair skin damage and premature aging. They neutralize the free radicals that damage healthy skin cells due to a loss of collagen and elastin and it keeps your skin looking younger.
It also has anti-microbial, anti-inflammation and antibacterial properties which means it helps relieve skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and diaper rash.
Rose geranium essential oil smells richly of roses and is popular in aromatherapy. Its scent is calming and uplifting, also being utilised around the home in bowls, sachets and infusing all manner of clothing and bedlinen etc. with its distinctively bold fragrance. Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-depressant properties found in this oil make it a premier healing oil for anxiety, depression, mood swings and frustration. A diverse range of skin ailments also benefit from this essential oil.
Rose oil is generally obtained by infusing the fragrant rose petals with sweet almond oil.
The marriage of this luscious fragrance and wonderful properties enhance the carrier (sweet almond oil) making it very beneficial for all skin types, from delicate to mature.
Not only will ageing skin benefit as suppleness and moisturisation occur, but coming direct from nature, the wonderful rose fragrance also uplifts and enhances mood.
Moisturisers, creams and a multitude of beauty products all employ this amazing plant to endless benefit.
Rosehip oil is made from the seeds contained within the hips of roses.
Rosehip oil is rich in tretinoin, a form of vitamin A, which is responsible for skin rejuvenation. It also repairs skin surface subjected to excessive sunlight and the resultant photo aging. This oil prevents premature aging caused by UV damage and reduces fine lines and wrinkles.
Rosehip oil has excellent healing, moisturising and nourishing properties. It contains essential fatty acids (EFA), which help in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.
Rosehip oil absorbs easily into the skin and with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties it helps keeping the skin supple and moist.
As a soluble oil this natural extract retards rancidity in natural oils. Having powerful natural antioxidants, these slow down the oxidation of natural oils which result in rancidity.
Shea butter is a plant lipid (natural fat) from the nut of the Karite tree.
Shea butter is a superior skin emollient and moisturiser. It creates moistness similar to what your own skinâ€™s sebaceous glands produce. Shea butter is absorbed easily into your skin, restoring elasticity while revitalizing and softening your skin.
Shea butter contains an abundance of healing properties and is therefore an excellent treatment for chapped, dry, irritated or weather damaged skin.
Shea butter contains allantoin, which improves the skin barrier function by speeding up the natural processes of skin renewal and increasing the water content. It protects the skin and regenerate skin cells.
A common meadowland plant, St Johnâ€™s Wort has been used through the centuries as a medicine for muscular cramps, spasms, strains, sprains and tension. All benefit from this plant bearing tiny yellow flowers and producing high amounts of hypericin and other flavonoid compounds. These compounds improve swollen veins and venous wall integrity. Pelvic pain, cramping and â€śmenopausal neurosesâ€ť also benefit from St Johnâ€™s Wort as do burns when the oil is applied to the damaged area.
Ointments containing this herb have been invaluable tools for attending the wounded on fields of battle up to this century. The immune system is boosted to fight infection and decrease inflammation of wounds. St Johnâ€™s Wort effects a harmonious balancing of the bodyâ€™s response which is the main advantage of healing.
Sweet almond oil is pressed from the dried kernels of the almond tree.
Sweet almond oil is an excellent skin softening oil, which is quickly absorbed by the skin. Due to its high content of essential fatty acids, it protects the skin from drying and improves the skins barrier function, keeping it smooth and supple.
The reputation as a cure â€“ all attributed to this oil is no exaggeration. It is used to cure nearly all tropical infections and diseases and other dangerous and horrible bacterial infections. Found in the tropics. Microbes cannot stand against this powerful oil which does kill and keep away certain protozoa which cause severe tropical fevers and malaria.
Fungal growths, athleteâ€™s foot, and dermatitis can be cured by this pungent healing oil.
As an excellent antiseptic, apply directly onto boils, sores, cuts, bites, stings and certain eruptions and to protect from infections.
This stalwart in natural medicines matches many antibiotics without their adverse side effects.
Extra virgin coconut oil is a pure, natural oil obtained from the coconut meat.
Virgin coconut oil offers great antioxidating properties, which support cell regeneration as well as healing and repairing of tissue. It prevents oxidation and thereby protects the skin from free radicals that cause premature aging.
The high fatty acid content makes it an excellent anti-fungal, antiviral and antimicrobial defence against infection.
Coconut oil is a fantastic moisturiser and offers quick absorption into the skin, locking in the soothing and hydrating properties.
The extraction of oil is found in the germ of the wheat kernel and is a known helper in the repair of skin cells. Having high levels of antioxidants as well as several properties including anti-aging benefits, skin damaged by the sun, aging and pollution will improve and find this oil invaluable.
Aromatic and star-shaped, the flowers from this tree (pronounced e-lang e-lang) produce the lovely oil, one of the oldest known anti-depressants.
Mood uplifting and promoting feelings of happiness, joy and well-being, the essential oil will calm and balance emotions where stress, tension and crisis invade the body. Oily, dry, cracked and mature skin all benefit through sebum production which this oil induces in the skin.
Ylang Ylang is a protector of the bodyâ€™s nervous system, reversing damage reducing stress and strengthening the entire nervous system.
The compounds in this oil provide stimulation for both liver and endocrinal glands and produce antispasmodic and sedative properties. Calming, relaxing and euphoric to both mind and body, Ylang Ylang oil is one of natureâ€™s treasures.
Zinc oxide is a safe white mineral pigment that offers several benefits to the skin.
Zinc oxide provides an effective physical barrier against ultraviolet rays, UVA and UVB. These UV rays damage the skin and thereby speed up the ageing process and also increase the risk of cancer. Zinc oxide is one of the most superior and effective ingredients that reflect damaging UVA and UVB rays.
Apart from sun protection, it is useful for wound healing and acts as an astringent. Zinc Oxide helps to heal acne blemishes and reduces inflammation.